ML20071L711
[…] information into the detailed design.
j questions may be raised about why all of the detailed design material to be available for audit is strictly necessary for the staff safety review at the certification stage, as opposed to later as part of the I
l review for conformance with acceptance criteria.
l l
l 2.
The Two-Tier Acoroach l
Staff recommends adoption of a two-tier approach to the certification rule whereby Tier 1 includes the certified design itself, and Tier-2 includes further design detail (along the lines of a recent FSAR) that is approved by rule but not " certified". Section 52.63(a)(4) says that the NRC shall treat as resolved "those matters resolved in connection with the issuance or renewal of a design l
certification", and it was expected that the definition of what in fact was j
resolved would rely on material in the rulemaking record and certification application not included in the certified design itself.