ML20071L711
[…] Certifying this level of detail provides regulatory stability and early and final resolution of issues
i The Commissioners through design certification.
Unavailability of specific components, necessary construction deviations, and instances of highly desirable improvements in technology (and even new technologies) that would provide equivalent or improved functionality or reliability, will, to some extent, require the granting of an exemption to the rule certifying the design via 10 CFR 50.12.
However, pursuant to Section 52.63(a)(2), a change may be made under the pro-visions of Section 50.59 "unless it involves a change to the design as described in the rule certifying the design."
In the Level 2 option, only a small amount of information will not be certified, thus only a small portion will be subject to Section 50.59 changes.