ML20071L698
[…] two-tier approach also calls for clarification in light of the questions raised during the July 16 and 18 briefings and certain l
statements contained in SECY 90-241.
Part 52 embodies the objective that issues should be resolved at the earliest feasible decisional point and that, once resolved, they should not be subject to further licensing review or hearing consideration.
Thus, all matters resolved in a design certification proceeding should be precluded from consideration in subsequent COL proceedings involving that certified design.
NUMARC believes such preclusion is mandated by section 52.63(a)(4), which specifies that "in making the findings required for issuance of a j
combined license, or for any hearing under section 52.103, the Commission shall treat as resolved those matters resolved in connection with the issuance... of a design certification."
l Applying these provisions to the two-tier rule means issue j
preclusion would apply to every matter covered in either tier.-
All such matters -- including the determination of what should l