ML082420285
[…] 10 Tr. at 610-38.

1 Tr. at 629-38; see also LBP-08-13, slip op. at 180.

12 See "Riverkeeper, Inc.'s Response to Atomic Safety and Licensing Board Questions Regarding Contention EC-2" (Apr. 7, 2008).

13 See "NRC Staff's Reply to Riverkeeper, Inc.'s Response to the Licensing Board's Questions Regarding Contention EC-2 (SAMAs)" (Apr. 21, 2008) ("NRC, Staff April 21 Reply").

14 See LBP-08-13, slip op. at 184-92.

15 See Riverkeeper Petition at 54-55, 60-61, 68-74.

3

III. APPLICABLE LEGAL STANDARDS Consistent with 10 C.F.R. § 2.323(e), to avoid manifest injustice, motions for reconsideration may be filed upon leave of the presiding officer "upon a showing of compelling circumstances, such-as the existence of a clear and material error in adecision, which could not have reasonably been anticipated, that renders the decision invalid."' 6 While the standard is a high one, reconsideration is appropriate where a party "brings decisive new information" to the attention of the decisionmaker or "demonstrates a fundamental [] misunderstanding of a key point.." 7 As demonstrated below, such circumstances are not present here.