ML082381082
[…] Riverkeeper now moves for reconsideration and clarification, asserting that the Board's analysis is confused and at odds with the record." Thus, Riverkeeper argues, it cannot discern the basis for the Board's rejection of the probability analysis portion of the contention regarding containment by-pass and the consequence analysis portions of the contention relating to source terms, meteorological variations, and the dose conversion factor. 23 DISCUSSION A. Leqal Standards Governinq Motion for Reconsideration Pursuant to 10 C.F.R. § 2.323(e), motions for reconsideration may not be filed except with leave of the presiding officer or the Commission and "upon a showing of compelling circumstances, such as the existence of a clear and material error in a decision, which could not have reasonably been anticipated, that renders the decision invalid." 10 C.F.R. § 2.323(e);

Entergy Nuclear Vermont Yankee, LLC, and Entergy Nuclear Operations, Inc. (Vermont Yankee Nuclear Power Station), CLI 07-13, 65 NRC 21 1, 214 (2007).'~ In adopting the test of "compelling circumstances," the Commission explained that it was adopting this "higher Id.