ML082380816
[…] See "Answer of Entergy Nuclear Operations, Inc. Opposing WestCAN Et Al. Petition to Intervene and Request for Hearing" (Jan. 22, 2008) at 16-29. Failure to comply with any one of the six admissibility criteria is grounds for the dismissal of a proposed new or amended contention. See Final Rule, Changes to the Adjudicatory Process, 69 Fed. Reg. 2182, 2221; see also Private Fuel Storage, L.L. C.

(Independent Spent Fuel Storage Installation), CLI-99-10, 49 NRC 318, 325 (1999).

18 See 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(c)(2) ("The requestor/petitioner shall address the factors in paragraphs (c)(1)(i) through (c)(1)(viii) of this section in its nontimely filing.") (emphasis added).

6