ML082300009
[…] that design and operational controls must be established to prevent similar trips (id. at 8), that it is unacceptable risk to public health and safety for small devices to cause unplanned shutdowns (id. at 1O),

that the corrective actions in the LER were insufficient (id.), and that regulatory limits should be considered (id.). Claims of violations, requests for design and operational changes, and rulemaking are not within the scope of a license renewal proceeding, and are instead handled under other agency regulations. See 10 C.F.R. § 2.206(a) ("Any person may file a request to institute a proceeding . . . to modify, suspend, or revoke a license, or for any other action as may be proper.); see also 10 C.F.R. 9 2.802(a) ("Any interested person may petition the Commission to issue, amend or rescind any regulation.").

8 Exhibits I,2, and 3 all directly concern the reactor trip of March 23, 2008, and do not mention aging.