ML081160027
[…] • raise "genuine issues of fact with respect to heat shock, impingement, and entrainment caused by the once-through cooling system," 8 it did not suggest that: (1) the SPDES Permit was neither current, nor without state-equivalent Section 316 determinations, (2) Section 51.53 requires an 4 "If the applicant's plant utilizes once-through cooling or cooling pond heat dissipation systems, the applicant shall provide a copy of current Clean Water*Act 316(b) determinations and, if necessary, a 316(a) variance in accordance .with 40 CFR part 125, or equivalent Statelpermits and supporting documentation, If the applicant can not provide these documents, it shall assess the impact of the proposed action on fish and shellfish resources resulting from heat shock and impingement and entrainment." 10 C.F.R. § 51.53(c)(3)(ii)(B).

Answer of Entergy Nuclear Operations, Inc. Opposing New York State Notice of Intention to Participate and Petition to Intervene (Jan. 22, 2008) ("Entergy Answer to NYAG") at 169; Answer of Entergy Nuclear Operations, Inc.