ML073370334
[…] Therefore, because the Indian Point EPZ plans affect significant portions of the State of Connecticut, including Fairfield County, Petitioner, individually, and in his capacity as chief legal officer of the state, is affected and aggrieved by the continued operation of Indian Point and any potential 20 year extension.

III. Standing of Petitioner The Attorney General has standing to intervene in a proceeding involving the safety of pool storage of spent fuel at Indian Point. Specifically, Section 189a of the AEA, 42 U.S.C. § 2239(a)(1), provides that: In any proceeding under this Act, for the granting, suspending, revoking, or amending of any license.. .the Commission shall grant a hearing upon the request of any person whose interest may be affected by the proceeding, and shall admit any person as a party to such a proceeding.

Furthermore, Petitioner also has standing under 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(d)(2) because governmental entities may intervene as of right in proceedings affecting nuclear power stations "within its boundaries