ML073370334
[…] NRC must closely scrutinize this application to determine if it is even possible for a facility 11 with its lengthy history of systems failures to be granted an additional 20 years operation past its original design.A. Applicable Legal Standards Proposed contentions must satisfy six requirements of 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(0(1).

This rule ensures that "full adjudicatory hearings are triggered only by those able to proffer at least some minimal factual and legal foundation in support of their contentions." Duke Energy Corp. (Oconee Nuclear Station, Units 1, 2, and 3), 49 N.R.C.328, 334 (1999).Section 2.309(f)(1) requires the following:

1. Specifically State the Issue of Law or Fact Raised Section 2.309(f)(i) requires "a specific statement of the issue of law or fact to be raised or controverted." 2. Briefly Explain Basis of Contention Section 2.309(f)(ii) requires "a brief explanation of the basis for the contention." 3. Contentions Must Be Within the Scope of Proceeding.

Section 2.309(f)(iii) requires petitioner to "demonstrate that the issue raised ... is within the scope of the proceeding." 4. Contentions Must Raise a Material Issue.Section 2.309(f)(iv) requires "that the issue raised. ..is material to the findings NRC must make to support the action.. .in the proceeding." 5. Contentions Must be Supported by Facts.Section 2.309(f)(v) requires "a concise statement of the alleged fact or expert opinion which supports" the contention.

12

6. Contentions Must Raise a Genuine Dispute of Law or Fact Section 2.309(f)(vi) requires "sufficient information to show that a genuine dispute exists.., on a material issue of law or fact." B. Spent Fuel Pools Brief Statement of Facts and Basis for Contention At present, the two operating nuclear power reactors-at Indian Point store decades of accumulated spent fuel in water-filled storage pools located on-site.