ML073370332
[…] Rep. P 20,669, 449 F.3d 1016, 1035 (9th Cir. 2006) ("Mothers for Peace").

NEPA authorizes NRC to require an environmental study of the environmental impact of a proposed action if such action would significantly affect the quality of the human environment. 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C). Applicant's LRA for an additional 20-year period is a significant and major action under NEPA. According to the Mothers for Peace holding, NRC should require Applicant to include in its LRA the potential significant impacts on the human enviromnent from a successful terrorist attack at IPEC.

Additionally, 10 C.F.R. § 51.53(c)(3)(iv) requires Applicant's environmental report to 10

include "any new and significant information regarding the enviromnental impacts of license renewal of which the applicant is aware." The potential for a terrorist attack on IPEC is "new and significant information" of which Applicant is aware.