ML061930161
[…] Until that integration has occurred and the impacts of indefinite storage of spent fuel at VY have been quantified, it will not be possible to complete the environmental review for the VY extension and to reach a final decision on the proposed action.

ARGUMENT A. ENTERGY HAS A DUTY TO IDENTIFY NEW AND SIGNIFICANT INFORMATION The critical regulatory standard at issue is 10 CFR §51.53(c)(3)(iv) which provides in pertinent part:

The environmental report must contain any new and significant information regarding the environmental impacts of license renewal of which the applicant is aware.

Entergy is aware of new and significant information regarding the environmental impact of land use from spent fuel storage and is aware that it may have to keep such spent fuel on site for a much longer time than assumed in the GEIS. In Entergy Nuclear GeneratingCo. v.