ML021070125
[…] In the Federal Register Notice, the NRC requested public comment on the proposed license amendment and established a thirty-day period for that purpose. 66 Fed. Reg.

at 44,161. Neither Petitioner, nor any other member of the public, submitted comments to the NRC in response to the Notice. Pursuant to the Notice, as well as 10 C.F.R. § 2.714, timely requests for a hearing or petitions to intervene were due more than six months ago - on September 21, 2001. Id. Again, no such timely petitions were filed with the NRC.

The Notice specified that "[n]ontimely filings of petitions for leave to intervene...

and/or requests for hearing will not be entertained absent a determination by the Commission, the presiding officer or the presiding Atomic Safety and Licensing Board that the petition and/or request should be granted based upon a balancing of the factors specified in 10 C.F.R.

§§ 2.714(a)(1)(i)-(v) and 2.714(d)." 66 Fed.