ML082540338
[…] Entergy argues because the ASLB chose to "strike" Petitioners pleadings, rather than deny the Petition, Petitioners cannot appeal the ASLB ruling."2 In the Matter of Dominion Nul/ear Connecticit, Inc. (Millstone Power Station, Unit 3), 2008 WL 3540073(N.R.C.)) (April 18, 2008), cited by Entergy does not stand for the proposition that Petitioners have no basis for appeal under 10 C.F.R. § 2.311.

There is no definition in the NRC regulations distinguishing striking verses denying a Petition to Intervene. Section 2.31 (a) of 10 C.F.R. provides that "an order of the presiding officer .,. may be appealed to the Commission with respect to: (1) A request for hearing; (2) A petition to intervene. Whether Petitioners' Petition to Intervene and Request for a Hearing was struck or denied, the result is the same. Applying § 2.311, Petitioners appeal the decision

'o See e.g., In the Matter of Int'l Uranium (USA) Corp.,(White Mesa Uranlum Mill), CLI 13, 55 N.R.C. 269 (2002).