Category:Legal-Intervention Petition
[…] of Part 54 ... , then any actions necessary to address such out-of-scope safety issues are subject to the Backfit Rule."); NUREG-1800, Rev. 1, As such, there is no legal basis for NYS's mistaken belief that "Part 54 contemplates that the [SAMA] analyses conducted pursuant to Part 51 can result in licensing conditions being added to the CLB" as a prerequisite to license renewal. 7 NYS cites 10 C.F.R. § 54.33(c), but that provision refers to possible amendment or supplementation of CLB conditions related to a licensee's environmental monitoring, reporting, and recordkeeping obligations under 10 C.F.R.
§ 50.36b. NYS also cites, for the first time, 10 C.F.R. § 51.103(a)(4), a provision not relied upon or even cited by the Board in its ruling. Section 51.103(a)(4) refers to "practicable measures within [the NRC' s] jurisdiction to avoid or minimize environmental harm from the alternative selected." Even if this provision had any discernible nexus to SAMA analysis, the fact remains that the Atomic Energy Act, as implemented by Part 54, does not confer authority on the NRC to compel an applicant to implement mitigation measures unrelated to aging management, whether through a license