ML081190148
[…] before the EPA regarding the imposition of closed-cycle cooling at Indian Point.
6 B. The 1987 SPDES Permit Is Current and Valid In their Responses, New York and Riverkeeper attempt to distinguish a "valid" permit
from a "current" or "administratively extended" permit.
See, e.g., New York Response at 4; Riverkeeper Response at 11, 12. These distinctions have no basis in law, and neither petitioner
has provided any legal authority to support them.
There can be no question as to the current SPDES permit's validity. Section 401(2) of New York's State Administrative Procedure Act ("SAPA") provides that "[w]hen a licensee has
made timely and sufficient application for the renewal of a license . . . , the existing license does
not expire until the application has been finally determined by the agency. . . ." N.Y.
A.P.A. L AW § 401(2) (Consol. 2008). There is no differentiation between permits that have yet to reach their 6 See In the Matter of Entergy Nuclear Indian Point 2, LLC and Entergy Nuclear Indian Point 3, LLC, 2006 WL 295113, at *2 (N.Y. Dep
- t. Env. Conserv. Feb 3, 2006).