ML12172A018
[…] Thus, in this operating licen se proceeding the Board is required to resolve all prope rly presented safety issues and cannot defer their resolution to Staff/applicant interaction after the license renewal decision has been made. 42 U.S.C. § 2133(b) makes it incumbent on NRC to find that a proposed operating license be issued only if NRC receives sufficient information from the applicant to demonstrate that issuance of the license will "protect the health and safety of the public" and 42 U.S.C. § 2133(d) provides that "no license may be issued to any person within the United States if, in the opinion of the Commission, the issu ance of a license to such person would be inimical to the common defense and security or to the health and safety of the public." Entergy's mere promise to provide the necessary information to support its assertion that the three identified AMPs will provide adequate protection for the "health and safety of the public" falls far short of the record evidence required to make defensible favorable findings on those issues.