ML12030A272
[…] Staff takes the position that it is a privileged party that may contest contentions without making the disclosures required of other parties with regard to those contentions and that, because NRC has an allegedly searchable and public database (Agencywide Documents Access and Management System (ADAMS)), it need not provide the same level of document disclosure as all other parties.
There is no support in NRC Regulations for Staffs position.
Staffs disclosure obligations begin with 10 C.F.R. § 2.336(b) which provides in pertinent part that:
NRC staff shall, within thirty (30) days of the issuance of the order granting a request for hearing or petition to intervene and without further order or request from any party, disclose . . .
(3) All documents (including documents that provide support for, or opposition to, the application or proposed action) supporting the NRC staff's review of the application or proposed action that is the subject of the proceeding; (4) Any NRC staff documents (except those documents for which there is a claim of privilege or protected status) representing the NRC staff's determination on the application or proposal that is the subject of the proceeding; 7
Id. It is significant that this obligation is imposed on Staff whether or not it chooses to be a party to the proceeding. Staff apparently relies on the phrases supporting the NRC staffs review of the application or proposed action and representing the NRC staffs determination on the application or proposal to confine the disclosures to documents related to review of the application, excluding documents related to admitted contentions that are not also part of the application review.