ML15223A671
[…] We reiterate here that a commitment to implement an AMP that the NRC finds is consistent with the GALL Report constitutes one acceptable method for compliance with 10 C.F.R. §54.21(c)(1)(iii).
Vermont Yankee, CLI-10-17, 72 NRC at 36 (emphasis added). Thus, when it comes to the adequacy of an AMP, future implementation of an action which an applicant commits to perform is clearly permissible as part of a "reasonable assurance" finding. The Commission's regulations in 10 C.F.R. § 54.29(a) contemplate a finding that "[a]ctions have been identified and have been or will be taken" with respect to managing the effects of aging. As such, a fair reading of 10 C.F.R. § 54.29(a) leads to the conclusion that an applicant can commit to take an action in the future, and thereby satisfy the regulation.