ML081280606: Difference between revisions
[…] Entergy Response at 8 (footnotes omitted, emphasis added). The emphasized phrases are but two examples of how the real issues about managing metal fatigecan only be resolved once Entergy implements its proposed recalculation, and the associated assumptions used and judgments exercised are available for review by New York State and the Board.
It is indisputable that the obligation imposed by section 54.21 is that Entergy, "[f]or each structure and component identified in paragraph (a)(1). of this section, [must] demonstrate that the effects of aging will be adequately managed so that the intended function(s) will be maintained consistent withthe CLB for the period of extended operation." 10 C.F.R. § 5421(a)(3) (emphasis added). The components at issue in Contention 26-A are included in the group for which adequate management is required. The CUF analysis that Entergy has performed for these critical components demonstrates that a number of them will have CUFs in excess of unity as of the end of the existing license. The issue here is whether the information provided by Entergy in its LRA Amendment demonstrates that these calculations, included in the
It is indisputable that the obligation imposed by section 54.21 is that Entergy, "[f]or each structure and component identified in paragraph (a)(1). of this section, [must] demonstrate that the effects of aging will be adequately managed so that the intended function(s) will be maintained consistent withthe CLB for the period of extended operation." 10 C.F.R. § 5421(a)(3) (emphasis added). The components at issue in Contention 26-A are included in the group for which adequate management is required.