ML081280606: Difference between revisions
[…] Given these precise references and the detailed guidance contained within each reference, New York's allegation regarding lack'of any supporting detail'is,, once again, not founded in fact.

Entergy Response at 8 (footnotes omitted, emphasis added). The emphasized phrases are but two examples of how the real issues about managing metal fatigecan only be resolved once Entergy implements its proposed recalculation, and the associated assumptions used and judgments exercised are available for review by New York State and the Board.

It is indisputable that the obligation imposed by section 54.21 is that Entergy, "[f]or each structure and component identified in paragraph (a)(1). of this section, [must] demonstrate that the effects of aging will be adequately managed so that the intended function(s) will be maintained consistent withthe CLB for the period of extended operation." 10 C.F.R. § 5421(a)(3) (emphasis added). The components at issue in Contention 26-A are included in the group for which adequate management is required.