ML082401550: Difference between revisions
[…] § 2.341(b) (formerly 10 C.F.R. § 2.786(b)) applies to already admitted "intervenors," whereas 10 C.F.R. § 2.3 11 (formerly 10 C.F.R. § 2.714) applies to petitioners for intervention).

17 When reviewing a Board Order under 10 C.F.R.§ 2.311, the Commission gives substantial deference to Board conclusions on standing and contention admissibility unless an appeal points to an error of law or abuse of discretion. See Dominion Nuclear Connecticut, (Millstone Power Station, Unit 3), CLI-08-17, 68 NRC __,

slip. op at4 (Aug, 13, 2008).

18 10 C.F.R. § 2.311(c) states, in relevant part, "An order denying a petition to intervene and/or request for hearing,... is appealable by the requestor/petitioner on the question as to whether the request and/or petition should have been granted." (emphasis added).

19 Board Order at 12.

20 Appeal at 1.

4