ML082690445: Difference between revisions
[…] Unless otherwise provided in § 2.3 10, proceedings involving hearings on thd grant, renewal, licensee-initiated amendment or termination of licenses and permits subject to 10 CFR Parts 30, 32 through 35, 36, 39, 40, 50, 52, 54, 55, 61, 70 and 72 must ordinarily use Subpart L procedures. Thus, Subpart L procedures will be used, as a general matter, for hearings on ... nuclear power reactor license renewal applications under Part 54 [].33 New York offers no reason to conclude that Section 2.309(g) contains any criteria for evaluating the applicability o f Subpart G procedures to a given contention. Section 2.309(g), in fact, explicitly directs petitioners to consult the provisions of Section 2.310(d), stating that "[a] request for hearing and/or petition for leave to intervene may... also address the selection of hearing procedures, taking into account the provisionsof§ 2.310.,,34 Pursuant to Section 2.309(g), if a petitioner "relies upon § 2.310(d)," then the petitioner must demonstrate, by reference to the contention and the bases provided and the specific procedures in Subpart G, "that resolution of the contention necessitates resolution of material issues of fact which may be best determined through 32 10 C.F.R. § 2.310(a); see also Final Rule, Changes to Adjudicatory Process, 69 Fed.