ML082690445: Difference between revisions
[…] 2. 10 C.F.R. § 2.310(d) Sets Forth the Operative Test for Determining Whether Subpart G.ProceduresAre Required to Resolve a ParticularContention The mainstay of New York's request for a predominately formal hearing is its spurious claim that 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(g) "provides the standard to be used for selecting Subpart G [procedures] and that § 2.310(d) has a more limited role.",29 New York argues as follows:

.The standard to be used in deciding whether Subpart G should be used in a particular proceeding is set forth in § 2.309(g) and unequivocally identifies a functional test, drawn from the Administrative Procedure Act.

The touchstone for deciding on the use of Subpart G is whether "resolution of the contention necessitates resolution of material issues of fact which may be best determined through the use of the identified procedures." Under § 2.309(g) a petitioner "must demonstrate by reference to the contention and the bases provided and the. specific procedures" that this test is met in order to proceed under Subpart G.3 ° Instead of focusing on 10 C.F.R. § 2.3 10(d)---the relevant and controlling regulation-New York states that: