ML082690445: Difference between revisions
[…] 6. The Number or Complexity of Admitted Contentions Does Not Warrantthe Use of Subpart G Proceduresin this Proceeding New York also suggests that the "complexity and breadth" of issues raised in its eight admitted technical contentions warrant the use of Subpart G's.formal procedures. 72 In particular, New York states that "[t]his license renewal hearing involves more contentions and more complex 68 Vermont Yankee, LBP-04-31, 60 NRC at 710-11.

69 CAN, 391 F.3d at 351.

70 id.

71 On a related note, in Section ImIof its Motion, New York reserves its "right" or ability" to invoke Section 274(1) of the Atomic Entergy Act, 42 U.S.C. § 2021 (1), which states that the Commission "shall afford reasonable opportunity for State representatives to offer evidence, interrogate witnesses, and advise the Commission as to the application without requiring such representatives to take a position for or against the granting of the application." See New York Motion at 30-3 1. In view of the First Circuit's decision, this request appears to be superfluous.