ML082690445: Difference between revisions
[…] 16

Second, in relying on the CAN decision, New York unwarily conflates two disparate issues:

(1) the Board's determination of hearingproceduresunder 10 C.F.R. § 2.3 10(d), and (2) the Board's ability to authorize cross-examination by the partiesin Subpart L proceedingsunder 10 C.F.R.

§ 2.1204(b)(3) "if [it] determines that cross-examination by the parties is necessary to ensure the development of an adequate record for decision."64 In the CAN proceeding, the NRC represented to the court that the availability of cross-examination under Section 2.1204(b)(3) "is equivalent to the APA's provision for such cross examination 'as may be required for a full and true disclosure of the-,