ML082690445: Difference between revisions
[…] New York's suggested solution to this purported procedural catch-22 is, not surprisingly, the immediate institution of formal discovery procedures,. as purportedly permitted by Section 2.309(g).

Again, New York's argument fimds no support in the regulations themselves, the regulatory history, or NRC adjudicatory precedent. Section 2.309(g) directs petitioners to address the selection of hearing procedures in their initial intervention petitions (not at some later point in the proceeding),

to facilitate the Board's identification of the hearing procedures to be used, as required by 10 C.F.R. 78 69 Fed. Reg. at 2205.

7 Id. at 2195.

80 New York Motion at 12.

s, Id.

82 Id. at 12-13.

83 Id..at 12.

20

§ 2.310(d). Section 2.310(d), in turn, states that the Board will identify the applicable hearing.

procedures "[u]pon a determination that a request for hearing/petition to intervene should be granted." Section 2.3 10(d) does not direct the Board to defer selection of the hearing procedures until either the start or completion of mandatory disclosures (which include the identification of the parties' anticipated expert witnesses).