ML082401794: Difference between revisions
[…] Where such truthfulness and compliance is lacking, the participant may properly be dismissed from the proceeding. See, e.g., Long Island Lighting Co. (Shoreham Nuclear Power Station, Unit I ) , CLI-89-02, 29 NRC 12 Incredibly, WestCAN omits from its Memorandum any mention of the authority provided by 10 C.F.R. § 2.319 for the Board to regulate "the conduct of participants" in the proceeding, stating instead, that § 2.319 provides authority for the Board to "'conduct a fair and impartial hearing according to law, to take appropriate action to control the prehearin~and hearina process, and to maintain order."'

Memorandum at 9 (internal quotations in original; emphasis added).

13 See WestCAN Order at 4, 8-9, and 12.