ML081920248: Difference between revisions
[…] Vermont Yankee License Renewal Application Amendment 28, ADAMS Accession No.

ML0721408470.

renewal application for compliance with § 54.21(c)(1)(iii). See Staff Exh. 1 at 4-43.

Therefore the Staff did not change its interpretation of § 54.21(c)(1). Instead, Entergy temporarily indicated that it would rely on § 54.21(c)(ii), before ultimately relying upon § 54.21(c)(1)(iii).

DISCUSSION I. Response to Issues 1A & AB A. Response to Issue 1A The Board asked whether a license condition that requires performance of certain CUFen TLAAs6 after the license renewal is issued complies with § 54.21(c).

Section 54.21 provides:

Each application must contain the following information:

...

(c) An evaluation of time-limited aging analyses.

(1) A list of time-limited aging analyses, as defined in § 54.3, must be provided. The applicant shall demonstrate that (i) The analyses remain valid for the period of extended operation (ii) The analyses have been projected to the end of the period of extended operation; or (iii) The effects of aging on the intended function(s) will be adequately managed for the period of extended operation.

(emphasis added).

To satisfy § 54.21(c)(1), the applicant must assess and list TLAAs and demonstrate compliance with (i), (ii), or (iii). If a license renewal applicant chooses to demonstrate that its analyses remain valid for 60 years pursuant to § 54.21(c)(1)(i), its application must demonstrate that existing analyses are valid for 60 years. If an applicant selects (ii), its application must demonstrate that its analyses have been 6

TLAA for purposes of license renewal is defined in § 54.3.

projected to 60 years, such that no further analysis or management is necessary. If the applicant cannot or chooses not to justify or extend an existing TLAA, its application must list TLAAs and demonstrate that the effects of aging will be adequately managed for the period of extended operation pursuant to § 54.21(c)(1)(iii).7 In other words, under (iii) the applicant can properly demonstrate that aging effects associated with the TLAA will be adequately managed by aging management programs. Moreover, unlike (i) and (ii), the word analysis does not even appear in (iii).