ML081920248: Difference between revisions
[…] ML0721408470. renewal application for compliance with § 54.21(c)(1)(iii).
See Staff Exh. 1 at 4-43. Therefore the Staff did not change its interpretation of § 54.21(c)(1). Instead, Entergy temporarily indicated that it would re ly on § 54.21(c)(ii), before ultimately relying upon § 54.21(c)(1)(iii).
DISCUSSION I. Response to Issues 1A & AB A. Response to Issue 1A The Board asked whether "a license condition that requires performance of  
 
certain CUFen TLAAs 6 after the license renewal is issued" complies with § 54.21(c).
Section 54.21 provides:
Section 54.21 provides:
Each application must contain the following information:  . . .
Each application must contain the following information:
  ...
(c) An evaluation of time-limited aging analyses.
(c) An evaluation of time-limited aging analyses.
(1) A list of time-limited aging analyses, as defined in § 54.3, must be provided. The applicant shall demonstrate that-(i) The analyses remain valid for the period of extended operation (ii) The analyses have been projected to the end of the period of extended operation; or   (iii) The effects of aging on the intended function(s) will be adequately managed for the period of extended operation.  
(1) A list of time-limited aging analyses, as defined in § 54.3, must be provided. The applicant shall demonstrate that (i) The analyses remain valid for the period of extended operation (ii) The analyses have been projected to the end of the period of extended operation; or (iii) The effects of aging on the intended function(s) will be adequately managed for the period of extended operation.
 
(emphasis added).
(emphasis added).  
To satisfy § 54.21(c)(1), the applicant must assess and list TLAAs and demonstrate compliance with (i), (ii), or (iii).