ML20245H525
[…] Q-_____-_-____-____----_- . - -

j p

1 The decision-making positions are' staffed at least three deep by individuals with an average of about three and one-third years of ERO experience. At least one person in each of those positions participated in the June 1988 graded exercise.5 Thus, a highly experienced ERO staff is in place as the adjudicatory proceedings for the operating license approach their conclusion.

l M APPLICANTS HAVE MET THE REQUIREMENTS FOR

_AN EXEMPTION UNDER 10 C.F.R. 50.12(A)

Applicants have met the exemption requirements of 10 C.F.R. 550.12(a), which provides in relevant part:

"The commission may, upon application by any interested person or upon its own initiative, grant exemptions from the requirements of the regulations of this part, which are -

(1) Authorized by law, will not present an undue risk to the public health and safety, and are consistent with the common defense and security.

(2) The Commission will not consider granting an exemption unless special circumstances are present. Special circumstances are present whenever . . .

(ii) application of the regulation in the particular circumstances would not serve the underlying purpose of the rule or is not necessary to achieve the underlying purpose of the rule; or (iii) Compliance would result in undue hardship or other costs that are significantly in excess of those contemplated when the 5 Spea Brown Affidavit at 18 and Attachment A thereto.

s au regulation was adopted, or that are significantly in excess of those incurred by others similarly situated; or (vi) There is present any other material circumstance not considered when the regulation'was adopted for which it would be in the public interest to grant an exemption . . .

A. The Exemption is Authorized By Law, Will Not Present An Undue Risk To The Public Health And Safety, And Is Consistent With The Common Defense And Security

1. Issuance Of An Exemption Is Authorized By Law Issuance of an exemption from the onsite exercise one year rule clearly falls within the Commission's authority under the Atomic Energy Act of 1954,'as amended ("the Act"),