ML20216D150
[…] ~1/ The Commission has stated that it has " decided to take no action with respect to the oustanding license for fuel loading and ,
I precriticality testing because there is no safety benefit from removing the fuel." CLi-87-02 at 3 (footnote omitted). 1
t
- 25.-
resolution of offsite emergency planning issues. Massachusetts charges that th'e LBoard committed reversible error 'In denying its petition. - Massachusetts' Appeal at 29. This argument is without merit. As section 2.758(b) makes clear, "(t]he sole ground for petition for waiver or. exception shall be that special circumstances with respect to the (
- subject ' matter of .the particular proceeding are such that application of the rule' .or- regulation (or provision thereof) would not serve the purposes for which the rule or ' regulation was - adopted." 10 C.F.R.
52.758(b). Since Massachusetts did not -- indeed could not -- make the requisite showing, the petition properly was ' denied. Public Service I Company of New Hampshire - (Seabrook Station, Units 1 and 2),
-f LBP-86-25, 24 NRC .141,147 (1986) .