ML20213A025
[…] " Appl i can t s ' Memor andum") . Accompanying these documents were various technical documen t s and a f f idavi t s li s t ed in Applicant s ' Memorandum at 7-8. SAPL opposes Applicants' pet it ion f or the reasons set forth below.

~

8702030063 870127 b PDR ADOCK 05000443 G PDR

1. Applicants Do Not Make the Requis ite Showing. Pursuant to 62.758, That the Regulat ions Requiring Planning For a Ten Mile Emergency Planning Zone Would Not Serve the Purpose for Which the Regulations Were Adopted in the Case of Seabrook Station.

Section 2.758 of the Commission's regulations, which provides for the granting of waivers or exceptions t o t h e Commi s s i o n s ' rules or regulations, states:

A. party to an adjudicatory proceeding involving initial licensing subject to this subpart may petition that the application of a speeified Commission rule or regulation or any provision thereof, of the type described in paragraph (a) of this section, be waived or an exception made_for the particular proceeding. The sole ground for petition for waiver or exception shall be that special circumstances with respect to the subj ect matter of the particular proceeding are such that application of the rule or regulation (or provisions thereof) would not serve the purposes for which the rule or regulation was adopted.

[ Emphasis added.]

Applicants are seeking an exception or waiver of those provisions of the Com:nission's regulations wnich require planning for a plume exposure pathway emergency planning zone in excess of one mile in radius for Seabrook Station.