ML20212K631
[…] clearly allow leeway for a mile or two in either direction, based on-local factors. But it . . .

clearly pr.ecludes a plume EPZ radius of, say, 20 miles or more.

Southern California Edison Co. (San Onofre Nuclear Generating Station, Units 2 and 3), LBP-82-39, 15 NRC 1163, 1181 (1982),

aff'd, ALAB-717, 17 NRC 346 (1983). See also Pacific Gas and l

Elect ric Co. (Diablo Canyon Nuclear Power Plant, Units 1 and 2), ALAB-781, 20 NRC 819, 831 (1984).

Section 50.47(c)(2) also explicitly allows for the determination of the size of EPZs on "a case-by-case basis for I

gas-cooled nuclear reactors and for reactors with an authorized power level less than 250 MW thermal." Seabrook is within neither category.

Aside from these carefully-limited exceptions, the Commission, in promulgating section 50.47 and its requirements for off-site planning, adopted a consciously-generic approach to emergency planning.