ML20212K631
[…] The waiver provision has ne,ver been applied to allow exception to 1

an emergency planning regulation or to any regulation where, as here, the commission has specifically rejected the site-specific considerations set forth by the applicants.A!

2. The Purposes of Section 50.47(c) i 5

An examination of the regulation which applicants seek to have waived, 10 C . F . R . S 50.47(c), and its regulatory history demonstrate that the Commission could not have intended that

=r the 99% reduction of the EPZ here sought by the applicants be allowed.E! Section 50.47(c)(2) provides that:

Generally, the plume exposure pathway EPZ for nuclear power plants shall consist of an area

! about 10 miles (16 km) in radius . . . The exact l

size and configuration of the EPZ surrounding a particular nuclear power reactor shall be determined in relation to local emergency response needs and capabilities as they are j affected by such conditions as demography, i topography, land characteristics, access routes, and jurisdictional boundaries.

L jl 4/ In fact, the applicants have cited no case in which a section 2.758 waiver has been granted.

3 5/ A ten-mile EPZ covers an area of approximately 314 miles, while a one-mile EPZ covers only 3.14 miles.

t