ML20211N709
[…] Furthermore, 10 CFR 2.712(d) (3) states that " Service upon a party is completer (3) By mail, on deposit in the United States Mail, properly stamped and addressed (emphasis added) ."

The TOA moves this Board to reconsider its order and to amend the order by striking the directive of service and to follow the accepted standards of service as provided in 10 CFR 2.710 and 10 CFR 2.712.

B. 1. In its order of 12-4-86, the Board established its schedule of NH Offsite Emergency planning Contentions.

2. The TOA objects to the schedule as ordered, and that its establishment violates the provisions of 10 CFR 2.718 requiring a fair and impartial hearing:

"A presiding officer has the duty to conduct a fair and impartial hearing..."

3. The Board grants the Applicants 15 days and the Staff 21 days to respond to contentions, while allowing only 7 days for the Intervenors' subsequent replies.