ML20137F242
[…] i

1. Interest and Standing (a) Statutory and Regulatory Requirements Section 189a of the Atomic Energy Act, 42 U.S.C. 5 2239(a), provides tFat:

In any proceeding under [the.1 Act, for the granting, suspending, revoking, or amending of any license or construc-tion permit ... the Consnission shall grant a hearing upon the request of any person whose interest may be affected by the proceeding, and shall admit any such person as a party to such proceeding.

Section 2.714(a) of the Commission's Rules of Practice also provides that

"[a]ny person whose interest may be affected by a proceeding and who desires to participate as a party shall file a written petition for leave tn intervene." Thus the pertinent inquiry under Section 189a of the Act and 10 C.F.R. 6 2.714(a) of the regulations is whether TMIA has alleged an interest which may be affected by the operating license amendment proceeding.