ML20102C135
[…] (Emphasis added) Title 33 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950, as amended, deals with Municipalities and Parishes. Chapter 10 i thereof, Part IV of such Chapter 10, and Sub-Part A of such Part IV deal, respectively, with Public Utilities, Regulation of Public Utilities, and Surrender to Public Service Commission of Power to Regulate Municipal and Parish Utilities. Sub-Part A is composed of R.S. 33:4491 through 4496 and R.S. 33:4491 contains an introductory paragraph which provides that:

                 "Any town, city, or parish exercising powers of supervision, regulation, and control over any local public utility, desiring to surrender those powers to the Louisiana Public Service Commission may submit the question of surrendering these powers to the qualified electors of the town, city, or parish, . . ." (Emphasis Added)

It should be noted that the underscored words are identical to those used in the Amending Ordinance.This conclusively evidences an intent on the part of the City to comply with that portion of the Louisiana Revised Statutes which provides for surrender of i n