ML20082N538
[…] Various licensing boards have dealt j with FEMA's ' status in differing ways. Often, CEMA and NRC have been combined in emergency planning' matters and FEMA has been represented by its own counsel. NRC's failure to clarify FEMA's role in a hearing brings us to the present controversy under the Rules of Practice.

Section 2.720(h)(2)(i) provides as follows:

In a proceeding in which the NRC is a party,

' the NRC staff will make available one or more

, witnesses designated by the Executive Director l for Operations, for oral examination at the hearing or on deposition regarding any matter, not privileged, which is relevant to the issues in the proceeding. The attendance and testimony of the Commissioners and named NRC personnel at a hearing or on deposition may not be required by the presi, ding officer, by subpoena or otherwise: Provided, that the presiding officer may, upon a snowing of exceptional circumstances, such as a case in which a particular named NRC employee has direct personal knowledge of a -

i material fact not known to the witnesses made i available by the Executive Director for l Operations require the attendance and testimony of named NRC personnel.

(Emphasis in original.)

The purpose of this rule was set forth in the Statement of 1

Consideration as follows:

! In view of the increasing number of adjudicatory

. proceedings, and the demands on the time and -