ML19142A043
[…] Therefore, the requirement for an EPZ is not required.

Section 50.47(c)(2) and footnote 1 to Appendix E to 10 CFR Part 50 both state, in part: "The size of the EPZs also may be determined on a case-by-case basis for gas-cooled nuclear reactors and for reactors with an authorized power level less than 250 MW [megawatt] thermal."

This is not applicable to Pilgrim and, therefore, requires no exemption.

Based on the above analysis and the analysis provided in Section 5.1.9 of this safety evaluation, the NRC staff concludes that the exempted language from 10 CFR 50.47(c)(2),