ML19142A043
[…] More recently, exemptions from EP requirements during decommissioning have been granted for the Kewaunee Power Station, Crystal River Unit 3 Nuclear Generating Plant, San Onofre Nuclear Generating Station, Units 2 and 3, Vermont Yankee Nuclear Power Station, Fort Calhoun Station, Unit 1, and the Oyster Creek Nuclear Generating Station (References 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, and 18 respectively).

Previously granted exemptions from EP regulations reduced the requirements for decommissioning power reactors to those consistent with these standards:

(1) 10 CFR 50.47(d), 2 which states the requirements for a license authorizing only fuel loading 2 10 CFR 50.47(d} states, in part, "Notwithstanding the requirements of paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section, and except as specified by this paragraph, no NRC or FEMA review, findings, or determinations concerning the state of offsite emergency preparedness or the adequacy of and capability to implement State and local or utility offsite emergency plans are required prior to issuance of an operating license authorizing only fuel loading or low power testing and training (up to 5 percent of the rated thermal power)."