ML15180A054
[…] The plans for the ingestion pathway shall foGus on suGh aGtions as are appropriate to proteGt the food ingestion path1.vay.

Considering the very low-probability of beyond-design-basis events affecting the VY SFP, and with the time available to initiate mitigative actions consistent with plant conditions or, if needed, for offsite authorities to implement appropriate protective measures using a CEMP approach between the loss of both water and air cooling to the spent fuel and before the onset of a postulated fire, formal offsite REP plans in accordance with 44 CFR 350 are not needed.

Therefore, the requirement for an EPZ is not needed.

Section 50.47(c)(2) and footnote 1 to Appendix E to Part 50 both state: "The size of the EPZs also may be determined on a case-by-case basis for gas-cooled nuclear reactors and for reactors with an authorized power level less than 250 MW thermal." This is not applicable to VY, and therefore, requires no exemption.