ML15231A107
[…] C. Specific Exemption Consistent with the Common Defense and Security The elimination of these records is administrative in nature and does not involve information or activities that could potentially impact the common defense and security of the United States. Upon dismantlement of the affected SSCs, the records have no functional purpose relative to maintaining the safe operation of the SSC or to maintaining conditions that would affect the common defense and security.

0. Special Circumstances are Present Pursuant to 10 CFR 50.12(a)(2)(ii)

This exemption request falls within the special circumstances set forth in 10 CER 50.12(a)(2)(ii) which states in part "special circumstances are present whenever:

Application of the regulation in the particularcircumstances would not serve the underlying purpose of the rule or is not necessary to achieve the underlying purpose of the rule."