ML070790146
[…] 10 C.F.R. §73.55(g)(1) requires only that "All alarms, communication equipment, physical barriers, and other security related devices or equipment shall be maintained in operable condition." No guidance is given for how the determination of operability is to be made for such equipment as vehicle barriers, bullet resistant enclosures, and other similar equipment.

The requirements of 10 C.F.R. §54.21 are more detailed.

Under 10 C.F.R. §54.21(a)(3), for vehicle barriers, bullet resistant enclosures, and other similar equipment, the Applicant would have to "demonstrate that the effects of aging will be adequately managed so that the intended function(s) will be maintained consistent with the CLB for the period of 20 The validity of this statement is proven by NRC's attempt to continue to hold to the remote and speculative position in Mothers for Peace, a position that is refuted by the Court.44 extended operation."