ML070790146
[…] It is reiterated here to preserve the position stated there.5 not an issue with respect to DPS, is whether one or more contentions offered by DPS are admissible.

"[T]he Atomic Safety and Licensing Board designated to rule on the.., petition for leave to intervene will grant the ... petition if it determines that the ... petitioner has standing..

  • and has proposed at least one admissible contention that meets the requirements of paragraph (f)of this section." 10 CFR §2.309 (a).. Subparagraph (f) requires the contention be set forth with"particularity", that it contain a "specific statement of the issue of law or fact to be raised or controverted" and that it be accompanied by a number of other items, including "a brief explanation of the basis for the contention
  • ** a concise statement of the alleged facts or expert opinions which support the .petitioner's position on the issue*** [and] sufficient information to show that a genuine dispute exists with the applicant

... on a material issue of fact or law." 10 CFR §2.309 (f)(1). Nothing in Part 2 provides any support for the arguments advanced by Applicant and NRC Staff that the Board is to address the merits of the contentions in deciding whether they are admissible.