ML070790146
[…] If NRC ignores new and significant information, as Applicant and NRC Staff urge be done, NEPA compliance will be insufficient and the major federal action NRC is about to take in deciding whether to grant a 20 year license extension will be null and void. Thus, NRC compliance with NEPA is necessarily an issue before this Board. When, as here, Applicant fails to meet its obligations to provide information required by NRC Regulations, it is the regulations, not NEPA; that form the basis for the license denial. See 10 CFR §2.309)f)(vi)("if the petitioner believes that the application fails to contain information on a relevant matter as required by law, the identification of each failure and the supporting reasons for the petitioner's belief').Contention 2 clearly meets this contention filing requirement.

18 generated after 2012 if VY is given a license extension.