ML062350138
[…] B. NEC's Amended Contention Remains Inadmissible Even if there were grounds to allow NEC to amend its Contention 1, which there are not, that contention should still be rejected because it is inadmissible. Contention 1 cannot be admitted because it challenges the NRC's rules at 10 C.F.R. § 51.53(c)(3)(ii)(B) and fails to demonstrate a genuine dispute on a material issue, in accordance with 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)(1)(vi).

As previously explained in Entergy's Answer at 11-18, Contention I is inadmissible because it challenges the NRC's license renewal rules at 10 C.F.R. § 51.53(c)(3)(ii)(B). That rule provides:

If the applicant's plant utilizes once-through cooling or cooling pond heat dissipation systems, the applicant shall provide a copy of current Clean Water Act 316(b) determinations and, if necessary, a 316(a) variance in accordance with 40 400437655v2 9

CFR part 125, or equivalent State permits and supporting documentation. If the applicant can not provide these documents, it shall assess the impact of the proposed action on fish and shellfish resources resulting from heat shock and impingement and eritrainment.