ML022630472
[…] This thereby leaves the people living in and around Indian Point safe from nuclear disaster, thus enhancing the public health and safety.

21

IV. NRC has Broad Discretionary Powers to Order and Implement Petitioner's Request A. 10 CFR § 2.202(a) Allows the NRC to Modify, Suspend or Revoke a License or to Take Any Proper Actions to Fulfil Its Duty to Maintain the Public Health and Safety.

It has been shown that the NRC needs to undertake the actions requested by the petitioners. Pursuant to 10 CFR § 2.202(a), the NRC has the authority to "institute a proceeding to modify, suspend or revoke a license or to take such actions as may be proper." This clearly gives the NRC the authority to order Entergy to comply with the requested actions.

The petitioners have requested that Entergy's license be modified to mandate upgrading the security measures at Indian Point.