ML20148D466
[…] BEFORE THE ATOMIC SAFETY AND LICENSING BOARD k f

a In the Matter of )

) ,

GPU Nuclear Corporation ) Docket No. 50-320-OLA ,

) (Disposal of Accident-(Three Mile Island Nuclear ) Generated Water)

Station, Unit 2) )

LICENSEE'S OBJECTION TO SPECIAL l PREHEARING CONFERENCE ORDER l t

I. Introduction P

On January 6, 1988, the Licensing Board's "Memorandum and ,

l Order (Memorializing Special Prehearing Conference; Ruling on contentions; Scheduling)," dated January 5, 1988, was served upon the parties. The Memorandum and Order constitute a special prehearing conference order issued under 10 C.F.R. 5 2.751a(d).

Pursuant to that regulation, Licensee files this objection to the  :

order.1/ r 1/ Section 2.751a(d) provides that "(t]he filing of objections  !

shall not stay the decision unless the presiding officer so or- t ders." Licensee does not seek a stey of the order. To the con- t trary, it is critical to the THI-2 cleanup program that the ac-f tivities launched by the Board's order proceed as scheduled, 8801250396 890119 1h O' I gDR ADOCK 0 go j