ML17257A098
[…] The licensee must also provide the NRC with a copy of the application for renewal of the NPDES permit at the same time the application is submitted to the permitting agency.

This section also requires the licensee to notify the NRC of appeals or stays, whether in part or in whole, of a permit or certification. The proposed change would relieve the licensee of the requirement to submit copies of proposed changes to or renewals of NPDES permits and State certifications to the NRC and the requirement to notify the NRC of appeals or stays.

As addressed in 10 CFR 51.10, "Purpose and scope of subpart; application of regulations of Council on Environmental Quality," paragraph (c), the NRC does not have authority or responsibility in the Federal regulation of nonradiological pollutant discharges into receiving waters under the Federal Pollution Control Act; this authority lies with the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) and its authorized states.