ML20198S368
[…] The comments are as follows:

A. Commenti recardina the maior chances crocosed in the FY 1997 fee rule.

1. Streamline and stabilize nnual fees.

Comment. Commenters continue to support the positive steps taken by the NRC to equitably distribute and to reduce the burden of user fees on licensees. Two commenters, who represent nuclear -

power plants, argue that the annual fees being charged to power plant licensees, and particularly the 8 percent increase in those fees proposed for 1997, are inconsistent with statutory requirements. In particular, the commenters argue that 42 U.S.C.

2214 (b) recriires, without exception, that every recipient of a definite service from the NRC should pay 10 CFR Part 170 fees.

The statute says that "any person who receives a service or thing of value from the Commission shall (emphasis added] pay fees to cover the Commission's costs in providing any such service or thing of value." 42 U.S.C. 2214 (b) . The commenters believe that the word "shall" means that the agency has no authority not to 3

charge 10 CFR Part 170 fees to parties who receive benefits from the agency.