ML20198S368
[…] Such exemptions from fees as the NRC has granted are of long-standing; have been granted only after full and public consideration of the relevant policy questions (see, for example, 59 FR 12539 (March 19, 1994)), and are well-founded in law. When subsection 2214 (b) in 42 U.S.C. says that "any person who receives a service or thing of value from the Commission shall pay fees", the words "shall" and "any person" are not absolute.

They certainly.do not eliminate any possibility of exemptions or override other statutory restrictions on the NRC's ability to assess user f.ees, t

For exnmple, the phrase "any person" is not all-inclusive.

4

\