ML110550925
[…] According to the U.S. Department of Energy (DOE), the U.S. has gone from 2,472 MW of wind-generated electricity in 1999 to 36,698 MW in 2009.
3In the present baseload generation market, Wind and Solar are competing head-on withhttp://www.windpoweringamerica.gov/wind_installed_capacity.asp 3
nuclear and beating it badly in the cost per installed kilowatt. FENOC's and the Staff's dinosaur denial of the onslaught of Wind and Solar is studiously misleading, and that misdirection violates NEPA straightaway. NRC regulations at 10 C.F.R. § 51.92(a)(2) obligate the NRC staff to supplement a finalenvironmental impact statement where "[t]here are new and significant circumstances or information relevant to environmental concerns and bearing on the proposed action or its impacts." Reliance on inaccurate data, coupled with word play aimed at minimizing and trivializing these highly-competitive alternatives threatens to "defeat the purpose of an EIS by