ML110460187: Difference between revisions
[…] The Commission has carefully explained what safety and environmental issues fall inside (and outside) of its Part 54 and Part 51 license renewal rules. For example, in both the 1995 SOC and Turkey Point, it left no doubt that Part 54 is confined to aging management issues:
In sum, our license renewal safety review seeks to mitigate the "detrimental effects of aging resulting from operation beyond the
.initial license term." 60 Fed. Reg. at 22,463. To that effect, our rules 136 10 C.F.R. § 54.33(c) states in full:
Each renewed license will include those conditions to protect the environment that were imposed pursuant to 10 CFR 50.36b and that are part of the CLB for the facility at the time of issuance of the renewed license. These conditions may be supplemented or amended as necessary to protect the environment during the term of the renewed license and will be derived from information contained in the supplement to the environmental report submitted pursuant to 10 CFR Part 51, as analyzed and evaluated in the NRC record of decision. The conditions will identify the obligations of the licensee in the environmental area, including, as appropriate, requirements for reporting and recordkeeping of environmental data and any conditions and monitoring requirements for the protection of the nonaquatic environment.
137 10 C.F.R. § 54.33(c).
138 Id.
"focus[ ] the renewal review on plant systems, structures, and components for which current [regulatory] activities , and requirements may not be sufficient to manage the effects of aging in the period of extended operation." Id. at 22,469 (emphasis added).