ML082261302
[…] See Entergy Answer at 7 (n.29, 30), 8 (n.3 1); NRC Staff Response at 12, n. 15.

B. NRC Staff's arguments concerning the. relevance - or irrelevance - of the IP Audit and Review Plan and Management Directive 3.53 ignore 10 .C.F.R.

§ 2.336's requirements NRC Staff devotes much of its response to explaining its position that the IP Audit and Review Plan is mere guidance, and that Management Directive 3.53 is the more. authoritative policy on the subject of document retention.2 However, in doing so, Staff disregards the real authority controlling this issue, which is 10 C.F.R. § 2.336. This regulation takes precedence over all Management Directives and internal guidance documents. Staff cannot possibly meet the requirements of 10 C.F.R. § 2.336(b)(3), which require it to produce "[a]ll documents (including documents that provide support for, or opposition to, the application or proposed action) supporting the NRC staff's review of the application" if those documents are destroyed.

If the requirements of 10 C.F.R. § 2.33 6(b) are to be fully met, the preservation of potentially discoverable documents prior to contention admissibility decisions and final agency action is essential.