ML091070405
[…] Finally, the approach taken by Entergy is fully consistent with the prudential considerations underpinning the Commission's mootness doctrine, which include, among other things, ensuring that there exists an "actual genuine dispute" or litigable controversy and avoiding "unnecessary additional work for the 33 parties."
31 Id. at 3-5. Again, Entergy objects to any suggestion that it has attempted to "evade" consultation with NYS, especially given the parties' mutual understanding that NYS's Motion flows from a "good faith disagreement."
10 C.F.R. § 2.1205 (Subpart L) provides only that "motions for summary disposition may be submitted to the presiding officer by any party no later than forty-five (45) days before the commencement of hearing." 10 C.F.R.
§ 2.710 (Subpart G) states only that "[s]ummary disposition motions must be filed no later than twenty (20) days after the close of discovery." This Board has not yet established a specific deadline for filing dispositive motions. See Entergy Nuclear Operations,Inc.