ML092370425
[…] Specifically, 10 C.F.R. § 2.1205(a) now states that, "[u]nless the presiding officer or the Commission directs otherwise, motions for summary disposition may be submitted to the presiding officer by any party no later than forty-five (45) days before the commencement of hearing." 3 Thus, under Section 2.1205, and absent any order from the Board indicating otherwise, any motion for summary disposition is timely so long as it is filed no later than 45 days before the beginning of the hearing.

In its Motion, NYS cites only to 10 C.F.R. § 2.323(a) to support its position, a regulation generally governing motions, which provides that "[a] motion must be made no later than ten (10) days after the occurrence or circumstance from which the motion arises.". While NYS believes that Section 2.323(a) establishes a deadline for motions for summary disposition different than the deadline in Section 2.1205(a), NRC regulations contain rules of interpretation to resolve these arguably conflicting deadlines.