ML092370425
[…] In its Motion, NYS cites only to 10 C.F.R. § 2.323(a) to support its position, a regulation generally governing motions, which provides that "[a] motion must be made no later than ten (10) days after the occurrence or circumstance from which the motion arises.". While NYS believes that Section 2.323(a) establishes a deadline for motions for summary disposition different than the deadline in Section 2.1205(a), NRC regulations contain rules of interpretation to resolve these arguably conflicting deadlines. Namely, 10 C.F.R. § 2.3 provides that "[i]n any conflict between a general rule in subpart C of this part and a special rule in another subpart or other part of this chapter applicable to a particular type of proceeding, the special rule governs." Thus, applying Section 2.3, Entergy does not respond herein to any of NYS's arguments regarding the purported contents of the cited document but will do so in response to any such motion, should NYS choose to go forward with it.

10 C.F.R. § 2.749(a) (2003).