ML092370425
[…] Thus, absent a Board order establishing an alternative n3

deadline, any such motion is timely if it is filed more than 45 days before the commencement of the hearing.1 II. DISCUSSION A. Timeliness Requirements for Motions for Summary Disposition Prior to the 2004 amendments to the Commission's Rules of Practice in 10 C.F.R. Part 2, summary disposition motions could be "filed at any time."2 The 2004 amendments to NRC's regulations, however, expressly established a time limit after which a summary disposition cannot be filed. Specifically, 10 C.F.R. § 2.1205(a) now states that, "[u]nless the presiding officer or the Commission directs otherwise, motions for summary disposition may be submitted to the presiding officer by any party no later than forty-five (45) days before the commencement of hearing." 3 Thus, under Section 2.1205, and absent any order from the Board indicating otherwise, any motion for summary disposition is timely so long as it is filed no later than 45 days before the beginning of the hearing.