ML20210E450
[…] 1. Interest and Standing (a) Statutory and "ogulatory Requirements Section 189a of the Atomic Energy Act, 42 U.S.C. 5 2239(a), pro-vides that:

In any proceeding under [the] Act, - for the granting, sus-pending, revoking, or amending of any licence or construc-tion permit...the Commission shall grant a hearing upon the request of any person whose interest may be affected'.by the proceeding, and shall admit any suelP person as a party to such proceeding.

Section 2.714(a) of .the Commission's Rules of Practice also provides that

"[a]ny person whose interest may be affected. by a proceeding and who desires to. participate as a party shall file a written petition for leave to intervene." Thus the pertinent inquiry under Section 189a of the Act and 10 C.F.R. I 2.714(a) of the regulations is whether TPIIA has alleged i

an interest which may be affected by the operating license amendment proceeding.