ML20206J146
[…] That hearing, as it related to Mr. Husted, was

" tainted" in the Commission's view, because Mr. Husted was not a party and was not represented by counsel.

To permit Mr. Milhollin to testify here on any subject involving the former hearing would import the " taint" from the earlier proceeding into this one. Mr. Husted is entitled here to a de novo hearing. To permit testimony from the very person who made adverse find-ings against him in the " tainted" proceeding would do violence to that principle.

III. TMIA's Application for Issuance of Subpoena Does Not Meet the Requirements of 10 C.F.R.

S 2.720 (b) (2) (i) 10 C.F.R. 2.720 (h) (2) (i) provides:

The attendance and testimony of the Commis-sioners and named NRC personnel at a hear-ing or on deposition may not be required by the presiding officer, by subpoena or other-wise: Provided, that the presiding officer may, upon a showing of exceptional

5 circumstances, such as a case in which a particular named NRC employee has direct personal knowledge of a material fact not known to the witnesses made available by the Executive Director for Operations re-quire the attendance and testimony of named NRC personnel.

NRC case law establishes two prerequisites for requiring the attendance and testimony of named NRC personnel: (1) direct personal knowledge of a mate-rial fact that (2) is not known to the available wit-nesses.