ML20138D372
[…] it no longer exists and does not apply here. According to '

l i

LEA, the new provision cited by the Board, 10 C.F.R.

i -- which took effect soon after the hearing l 5 51.102 (1985) i

)

on this matter but before the second partial initial 1

- i I

decision was issued -- does not require recirculation for i

public comment of the FES, as amended by the Board's initial decision. The FES thus remains deficient under NEPA and can l

be cured only by recirculation. LEA Brief at 31-32.

We need not decide which regulation controls, for t i

section 51.102 serves the same purpose as its dif ferently

!{ worded predecessor, section 51.52 (b) (3) . LEA's argument is therefore without merit. Section 51.102(a) states that "[a]

J Commission decision on any action for which a final environmental impact statement has been prepared shall be l

)

accompanied by or include a concise public record of '

1 decision." Generally, that record is to be prepared by the 4

f ,

j

30 staff. 10 C.F.R. S 51.102(b). When an adjudicatory hearing is held o. the action, however, the initial decision of the (Licensing Board]

. . . will constitute the record of decision.