ML20100R253
[…] 3. facilities" and that several protective actions may be advised. Among those actions are

, "[altay[ingl indoors and [ relocating] to the best protection factor (PF) in the building, if

necessary." ERP Part 2JV.E.5.c., ERP Part 3.IV.E.5.c.,' ERP Part 4.IV.E.5.c., and ERP ,

PArt 5.IV.E.5.c. ' Contention 57-C-13, as admitted, maintal'ns that the failure to identify

~

before the . emergency. planning-exercise those areas of each hospital or nursing home

~

which have the best protection factor violates Section 50.47(aXI) of the . Commission's L ' emergency planning rule. That section states:

Except as provided in paragraph (d) of this section [ pertaining to issuance of

- a low power license], no operating license for a nuclear power reactor will be issued unicus a finding is n.ade by NRC that there is reasonable assurance '

that adequate protective measures can and will be taken in the event of a radiological emergency.

-. ; 10 C.F.R. S 56.47(aXI).'  ;

. IV. ARGUMENT

-Ah The Areas With the Best Protection Factor For Each Hospital, Nursing Home hnd Family Care Facility Within the EPZ Are Now Known.