ML20093H632
[…] w

y - . . . _ _ _ , . _ _ _ . _ _ . . . _ - _ . . . .

t Subpart B of Part 2 of the Rules of Practice, 10 C.F.R. 5 2.200 et, seq., sets forth the procedures for seeking enforcement.of license conditions. 2/ Section 2.206(a) allows any person to " file a request . . . to institute a proceeding pursuant to S 2.202 to modify, suspend or revoke a license, or such other action as may be proper. . . . The requests shall specify the action requested and set forth the facts that constitute the basis for the request." Section 2.206(b) provides that "Within a reasonable time after a request pursuant to paraaraph (a) of this section has been received, the . . . Director, Office of Inspection and Enforcement, . . .

shall either institute the requested proceeding in accordance with this.subpart [i.e., S 2.200 et. seq.] or shall advise the person who made the request in writing that no proceeding will be instituted in whole or in part, with respect to his request, and.the reasons therefor."

AEC has' filed its enforcement petition pursuant to S 2.206

! alleging that APCO (the licensee) has violated a specific applicable license condition. It appears to the Department I

! that the NRC must, under the above-stated Rules of Practice,

(