ML18240A141
[…] (The NRC form 526 was also submitted along with the requested payment). A significant number ofregulatory documents and programs are required updating and modernizing. Many of the existing documents are composed in the earlier years with few modifications. The process of updating these programs and documents to current NRC regulations and ANSI standards would result in undue hardship from NRC costs, as currently calculated. We request that the NRC temporarily exempt ARRR from 170 and 171 fees according to 10 CFR 50.12. The Commission may "grant exemptions from the requirements of the regulations of this part, which are authorized by law, will not present an undue risk to the public health and safety, and are consistent with the common defense and security." Simply, NRC has the authority to make rules and exceptions regarding fees. The exemption would provide, only temporary relief, of 10 CFR 170/171 fees while the licensee performs good faith efforts to update its regulatory program.